Skip to main content

Oscars 2020 winners: The full list By Category



The 2020 Academy Awards aka Oscar has been revealed. This is the 92nd edition of Academy Awards. 
This year, it is held on Sunday, February 9, 2020 at the Dolby® Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood.
The 2020 Academy Awards was telecasted at 6:30 P.M. EST | 3:30 P.M. PST February 9 on the ABC Television Network
It was televised in more than 225 countries worldwide.

**********DRUMROLLL*********

Here is list of all the winners based on their categories:

Best performance by an actor in a leading role:
WinnerJoaquin Phoenix in JOKER
  • Antonio Banderas in PAIN AND GLORY
  • Leonardo DiCaprio in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD
  • Adam Driver in MARRIAGE STORY
  • Joaquin Phoenix in JOKER
  • Jonathan Pryce in THE TWO POPES

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role:
WinnerBrad Pitt in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD
  • Tom Hanks in A BEATUIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBOURHOOD
  • Anthony Hopkins in 
    THE TWO POPES
  • Al Pacino in THE IRISHMAN
  • Joe Pesci in THE IRISHMAN
  • Brad Pitt in 
    ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD
Best performance by an actress in a leading role:
WinnerRenée Zellweger in JUDY
  • Cynthia Erivo in HARRIET
  • Saoirse Ronan in LITTLE WOMEN
  • Scarlett Johansson in MARRIAGE STORY
  • Charlize Theron in BOMBSHELL
  • Renée Zellweger in JUDY

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role:
WinnerLaura Dern in MARRIAGE STORY
  • Kathy Bates in RICHARD JEWELL
  • Laura Dern in 
    MARRIAGE STORY
  • Scarlett Johansson in JOJO RABBIT
  • Florence Pugh in 
    LITTLE WOMEN
  • Margot Robbie in BOMBSHELL

Best animated feature film of the year:

WinnerTOY STORY 4 Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera
  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold
  • I LOST MY BODY Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice
  • KLAUS Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román
  • MISSING LINK Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight
  • TOY STORY 4 Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

Achievement in cinematography:

Winner1917 Roger Deakins
  • THE IRISHMAN Rodrigo Prieto
  • JOKER Lawrence Sher
  • THE LIGHTHOUSE Jarin Blaschke
  • 1917 Roger Deakins
  • ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD Robert Richardson

Achievement in costume design:

WinnerLITTLE WOMEN Jacqueline Durran
  • THE IRISHMAN Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
  • JOJO RABBIT Mayes C. Rubeo
  • JOKER Mark Bridges
  • LITTLE WOMEN Jacqueline Durran
  • ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD Arianne Phillips

Achievement in directing:

WinnerPARASITE Bong Joon Ho
  • THE IRISHMAN Martin Scorsese
  • JOKER Todd Phillips
  • 1917 Sam Mendes
  • ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD Quentin Tarantino
  • PARASITE Bong Joon Ho

Best documentary feature:

WinnerAMERICAN FACTORY Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert
  • AMERICAN FACTORY Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert
  • THE CAVE Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær
  • THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan
  • FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts
  • HONEYLAND Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

Best documentary short subject:

WinnerLEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL) Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva
  • IN THE ABSENCE Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
  • LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL) Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva
  • LIFE OVERTAKES ME John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson
  • ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
  • WALK RUN CHA-CHA Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

Achievement in film editing:

WinnerFORD V FERRARI Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland
  • FORD V FERRARI Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland
  • THE IRISHMAN Thelma Schoonmaker
  • JOJO RABBIT Tom Eagles
  • JOKER Jeff Groth
  • PARASITE Yang Jinmo

Best international feature film of the year:

WinnerPARASITE South Korea Directed by Bong Joon Ho
  • CORPUS CHRISTI Poland Directed by Jan Komasa
  • HONEYLAND North Macedonia Directed by Ljubo Stefanov and Tamara Kotevksa
  • LES MISÉRABLES France Directed by Ladj Ly
  • PAIN AND GLORY Spain Directed by Pedro Almodóvar
  • PARASITE South Korea Directed by Bong Joon Ho

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling:

WinnerBOMBSHELL Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker
  • BOMBSHELL Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker
  • JOKER Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
  • JUDY Jeremy Woodhead
  • MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
  • 1917 Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score):

WinnerJOKER Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • JOKER Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • LITTLE WOMEN Alexandre Desplat
  • MARRIAGE STORY Randy Newman
  • 1917 Thomas Newman
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER John Williams

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song):

Winner"(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from ROCKETMAN Music by Elton John Lyric by Bernie Taupin
  • "I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from TOY STORY 4 Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • "(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from ROCKETMAN Music by Elton John Lyric by Bernie Taupin
  • "I'm Standing With You" from BREAKTHROUGH Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • "Into The Unknown" from FROZEN II Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • "Stand Up" from HARRIET Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

Best motion picture of the year:

WinnerPARASITE Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers
  • FORD V FERRARI Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers
  • THE IRISHMAN Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
  • JOJO RABBIT Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi, Producers
  • JOKER Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
  • LITTLE WOMEN Amy Pascal, Producer
  • MARRIAGE STORY Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers
  • 1917 Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers
  • ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers
  • PARASITE Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

Achievement in production design:

WinnerONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD Production Design: Barbara Ling Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
  • THE IRISHMAN Production Design: Bob Shaw Set Decoration: Regina Graves
  • JOJO RABBIT Production Design: Ra Vincent Set Decoration: Nora Sopková
  • 1917 Production Design: Dennis Gassner Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
  • ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD Production Design: Barbara Ling Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
  • PARASITE Production Design: Lee Ha Jun Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

Best animated short film:

WinnerHAIR LOVE Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver
  • DCERA (DAUGHTER) Daria Kashcheeva
  • HAIR LOVE Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver
  • KITBULL Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson
  • MEMORABLE Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre
  • SISTER Siqi Song

Best live action short film:

WinnerTHE NEIGHBORS’ WINDOW Marshall Curry
  • BROTHERHOOD Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon
  • NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi
  • THE NEIGHBORS’ WINDOW Marshall Curry
  • SARIA Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre
  • A SISTER Delphine Girard

Achievement in sound editing:

WinnerFORD V FERRARI Donald Sylvester
  • FORD V FERRARI Donald Sylvester
  • JOKER Alan Robert Murray
  • 1917 Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate
  • ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD Wylie Stateman
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER Matthew Wood and David Acord

Achievement in sound mixing:

Winner1917 Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson
  • AD ASTRA Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano
  • FORD V FERRARI Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow
  • JOKER Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland
  • 1917 Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson
  • ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

Achievement in visual effects:

Winner1917 Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy
  • AVENGERS: ENDGAME Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick
  • THE IRISHMAN Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli
  • THE LION KING Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman
  • 1917 Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

Adapted screenplay:

WinnerJOJO RABBIT Screenplay by Taika Waititi
  • THE IRISHMAN Screenplay by Steven Zaillian
  • JOJO RABBIT Screenplay by Taika Waititi
  • JOKER Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
  • LITTLE WOMEN Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig
  • THE TWO POPES Written by Anthony McCarten

Original screenplay:

WinnerPARASITE Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won Story by Bong Joon Ho
  • KNIVES OUT Written by Rian Johnson
  • MARRIAGE STORY Written by Noah Baumbach
  • 1917 Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
  • ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD Written by Quentin Tarantino
  • PARASITE Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won Story by Bong Joon Ho

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Facts about Birdman(2014)

List of facts about the Academy Award nominated movie Birdman
The movie was shot in less than a month.The movie's subtitle "The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance" is revealed to be the title of the review that film critic Tabitha (Lindsay Duncan) writes about the play at the end of the movie.Edward Norton's character in "Fight Club" suffering Dissociative Identity Syndrome kills his second identity by shooting himself in the head. Similarly, Michael Keaton's character also suffer from the same disorder and also kills his second identity by shooting him in the head near the end of the film.It is edited to look like one continuous shot.Before the shooting began, the director sent his cast a photo of Philippe Petit walking on the tight rope between the Twin Towers. He told them, "Guys, this is the movie we are doing. If we fall, we fail."

Registration Form for Post Graduates of District Jammu

District Employment and Counselling Centre Jammu Online Registration of PG candidates. 
District Employment and Counselling Centre Jammu Registration of PG Candidate. Post Graduates from Jammu can submit their registration form including their employment status through link below. Those who have already submitted their registration form in  District Employment and Counselling Centre (DE&CC) Jammu need not submit it again. 
For Online Registration Click Here